In the general elections held November 6, 2012, the people of Puerto Rico elected Alejandro García Padilla of the Popular Democratic Party (PPD for its Spanish initials) to the post of governor with 47.7% of the votes. With 48.4% of the votes, Pedro Pierluisi of the New Progressive Party (PNP for its Spanish initials) was elected resident commissioner.

For the purpose of electing members of the Senate, Puerto Rico is divided into eight Senate districts. Voters elect two senators for each district. In addition, each voter can also vote for an at-large senator and the 11 at-large candidates who receive the most votes make up the rest of the Senate. The Senate consists of a total of 27 members. The current Senate President is Eduardo Bhatia (PPD).

The members of the Senate elected for the 2013-2016 term are:

Senators by district: 

San Juan Senate district:
José Nadal Power (PPD)
Ramón Luis Nieves Pérez (PPD)

Bayamón Senate district:
Migdalia Padilla Alvelo (PNP)
Carmelo Ríos Santiago (PNP)

Arecibo Senate district:
ángel Martínez Santiago (PNP)
José Pérez Rosa (PNP)

Mayagüez Senate district:
María Teresa González López (PPD)
Gilberto Rodríguez Valle (PPD)

Ponce Senate district:
Ramón Ruiz Nieves (PPD)
Martín Vargas Morales (PPD)

Guayama Senate district:
Miguel A. Pereira Castillo (PPD)
ángel M. Rodríguez Otero (PPD)

Humacao Senate district:
José Luis Dalmau Santiago (PPD)
Jorge Suárez Cáceres (PPD)

Carolina Senate district:
Pedro A. Rodríguez González (PPD)
Luis Daniel Rivera Filomeno (PPD)

At-large Senators:

Eduardo Bhatia Gautier (PPD) (President of the Senate)

Aníbal José Torres Torres (PPD)

Rossana López León (PPD)

Antonio Fas Alzamora (PPD)

ángel R. Rosa Rodríguez (PPD)

Cirilo Tirado Rivera (PPD)

Thomas Rivera Schatz (PNP)

Lawrence Seilhamer Rodríguez (PNP)

Margarita Nolasco Santiago (PNP)

Itzamar Peña Ramírez (PNP)

María de Lourdes Santiago Negrón (Puerto Rican Independence Party [PIP for its initials in Spanish])

The House of Representatives consists of a total of 51 members. Of those 51 seats, 11 are elected at-large and the other 40 are divided among districts representing the various parts of the island. The current President of the House is Jaime Perelló (PPD).

The members of the House of Representatives for the 2013-2016 term are:

Representatives by district:

RepresentativeDistrictParty
José Luis López Muñoz1PNP
Luis Raúl Torres Cruz2PPD
Sonia Pacheco Irigoyen3PPD
José Báez Rivera4PPD
Jorge Navarro Suárez5PNP
Antonio Soto Torres6PNP
Luis Pérez Ortiz7PNP
Antonio Silva Delgado8PNP
ángel Rodríguez Miranda9PNP
Pedro Julio Santiago Guzmán10PNP
Rafael
Hernández Montañez
11PPD
Héctor A. Torres Calderón12PNP
Gabriel Rodríguez Aguiló13PNP
Ricardo Llerandi Cruz14PNP
César Hernández Alfonzo15PPD
José A. Rodríguez Quiles16PPD
Armando Franco González17PPD
ángel Muñoz Suárez18PNP
Efraín De Jesús Rodríguez19PPD
Carlos Bianchi Angleró20PPD
Lydia Méndez Silva21PPD
Waldemar Quiles Rodríguez22PNP
Nelson Torres Yordán23PPD
Luis G. León Rodríguez24PNP
Víctor L. Vasallo Anadón25PPD
Urayoán Hernández Alvarado26PNP
José R. Torres Ramírez27PPD
Rafael Rivera Ortega28PNP
Carlos J. Vargas Ferrer29PPD
Luis R. Ortiz Lugo30PPD
Jesús Santa Rodríguez31PPD
José M. Varela Fernández32PPD
ángel R. Peña Ramírez33PNP
Ramón Luis Cruz Burgos34PPD
Nardén Jaime Espinosa35PPD
Carlos J. Méndez Núñez36PNP
ángel Bulerín Ramos37PNP
Javier Aponte Dalmau38PPD
Roberto Rivera Ruiz De Porras39PPD
ángel Matos García40PPD

 

At-large Representatives:
Jenniffer A. González Colón (PNP)

Luis R. Vega Ramos (PPD)

Jaime Perelló Borrás (PPD) (President of the House of Representatives)

Carlos Hernández López (PPD)

Brenda López De Arrarás (PPD)

María Milagros Charbonier Laureano (PNP)

Jorge Colberg Toro (PPD)

José F. Aponte Hernández (PNP)

Eduardo Ferrer Ríos (PPD)

Lourdes Ramos Rivera (PNP)

José Enrique Meléndez Ortiz (PNP)

List of the 78 municipalities of Puerto Rico and their mayors, with party affiliation:

Adjuntas: Jaime H. Barlucea Maldonado (PNP)

Aguada: Jessie Cortés Ramos (PPD)

Aguadilla: Carlos Méndez (PNP)

Aguas Buenas: Luis Arroyo Chiqués (PPD)

Aibonito: William Alicea Pérez (PNP)

Añasco: Jorge Estévez Martínez (PPD)

Arecibo: Carlos Molina (PNP)

Arroyo: Eric Bachier Román (PPD)

Barceloneta: Wanda J. Soler Rosario (PPD)

Barranquitas: Francisco ‘Paco’ López (PNP)

Bayamón: Ramón Luis Rivera (PNP)

Cabo Rojo: Roberto ‘Bobby’ Ramírez Kurtz (PPD)

Caguas: William ‘Willito’ Miranda Torres (PPD)

Camuy: Edwin García Feliciano (PNP)

Canóvanas: José ‘Chemo’ Soto (PNP)

Carolina: José C. Aponte Dalmau (PPD)
Cataño: José Rosario (PPD)

Cayey: Rolando Ortiz Velázquez (PPD)

Ceiba: ángelo Cruz Ramos (PNP)

Ciales: Juan José Rodríguez Pérez (PPD)

Cidra: Javier Carrasquillo (PNP)

Coamo: Juan C. ‘Tato’ García (PPD)

Comerío: José ‘Josián’ Santiago (PPD)

Corozal: Sergio Torres (PPD)

Culebra: Iván Solís (PPD)

Dorado: Carlos López (PPD)

Fajardo: Aníbal Meléndez Rivera (PNP)

Florida: José Gerena Polanco (PNP)

Guánica: Santos Seda ‘Papichy’ (PNP)

Guayama: Eduardo Cintrón (PPD)

Guayanilla: Edgardo Arlequín Vélez (PPD)

Guaynabo: Héctor O’Neill García (PNP)

Gurabo: Víctor Ortiz Díaz (PNP)

Hatillo: José ‘Chely’ Rodríguez (PPD)
Hormigueros: Pedro García (PPD)

Humacao: Marcelo Trujillo Panisse (PPD)

Isabela: Carlos O. Delgado Altieri (PPD)

Jayuya: Jorge ‘Georgie’ González (PPD)

Juana Díaz: Ramón A. Hernández (PPD)

Juncos: Alfredo ‘Papo’ Alejandro (PPD)

Lajas: Marcos ‘Turín’ Irizarry (PPD)

Lares: Roberto Pagán Centeno (PNP)

Las Marías: José Javier Rodríguez (PPD)

Las Piedras: Miguel ‘Micky’ López (PNP)

Loíza: Eddie Manso Fuentes (PNP)

Luquillo: Jesús Márquez Rodríguez ‘Jerry’ (PPD)

Manatí: Juan Aubín Cruz Manzano (PNP)

Maricao: Gilberto Pérez Valentín (PNP)

Maunabo: Jorge L. Márquez Pérez (PPD)

Mayagüez: José Guillermo Rodríguez (PPD)

Moca: José ‘Kiko’ Avilés (PNP)

Morovis: Heriberto ‘Herito’ Rodríguez (PNP)

Naguabo: Noé Marcano (PNP)

Naranjito: Orlando Ortiz Chevres (PNP)

Orocovis: Jesús ‘Gardy’ Colón (PNP)

Patillas: Norberto Soto Figueroa (PPD)

Peñuelas: Walter Torres Maldonado (PPD)

Ponce: María ‘Mayita’ Meléndez Altieri (PNP)

Quebradillas: Heriberto Vélez Vélez (PPD)

Rincón: Carlos D. López Bonilla (PPD)

Río Grande: Eduard Rivera Correa (PPD)

Sábana Grande: Miguel ‘Papín’ Ortiz (PPD)

Salinas: Karilyn Bonilla Colón (PPD)

San Germán: Isidro Negrón Irizarry (PPD)

San Juan: Carmen Yulín Cruz (PPD)

San Lorenzo: José ‘Joe’ Román Abreu (PPD)

San Sebastián: Javier Jiménez Pérez (PNP)

Santa Isabel: Enrique ‘Quique’ Questell (PNP)

Toa Alta: Clemente Agosto (PPD)

Toa Baja: Aníbal Vega Borges (PNP)

Trujillo Alto: José Luis Cruz Cruz (PPD)

Utuado: Ernesto Irizarry Salvá (PPD)

Vega Alta: Isabelo ‘Chabelo’ Molina (PNP)

Vega Baja: Marcos Cruz Molina (PPD)

Vieques: Víctor Emeric (PPD)

Villalba: Waldemar Rivera Torres (PPD)

Yabucoa: Rafael ‘Rafy’ Surillo (PPD)

Yauco: Abel Nazario Quiñones (PNP)

 

Author: Grupo Editorial EPRL
Published: September 11, 2014.

Related Entries

This post is also available in: Español

Comente

The Puerto Rico Endowment for the Humanities welcomes the constructive comments that the readers of the Encyclopedia of Puerto Rico want to make us. Of course, these comments are entirely the responsibility of their respective authors.